Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

Our previous Hall of Fame award recipients are listed in alphabetical order by last name. 

 

  • Alan Abramson, 1965, Distinguished Alumnus
  • David Adolfson, 1955, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Brian Anderson, 1977, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Theodore W. Anderson, Jr., 1935, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Reynold Anderson, 1948, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Stanley Anderson, 1945, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Calvin Anderson, 1970, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • David Anderson, 1967, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Ken Anderson, faculty, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • James Barnett, 2004, Up and Coming Alumnus
  • James Baxter, 1950, Alumni Service Award, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Jason Benedict, 1996, Up and Coming Alumnus
  • Andy Birdsong, 2005, Up and Coming Alumnus
  • Wesley Bodin, 1951, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • John Borstad, 1983, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Lauren (Lou) Brueberg, 2003, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Philip Brunelle, 1961, Distinguished Alumnus, Fine Arts Hall of Fame
  • Mary Carlson, faculty, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Wendell Carlson, faculty, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Sara (Fabie) Cassidy, 2003, Up and Coming Alumnus
  • Jackie Parker Cherryhomes, 1972, Distinguished Alumna
  • Nancy Kayoum Close, 1978, Distinguished Alumna
  • Dr. Charles Crutchfield, 1978, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Kathryn Detlefsen, 2007, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Roger and Gail Dvorak, both 1952, Distinguished Alumni
  • Bjorn Dybdahl, 1961, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Daniel Enderton, 1998, Up and Coming Alumnus
  • Albin Erickson, 1928, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Britt Erickson, 1999, Up and Coming Alumna
  • Kristen 'Kris' (Rosdahl) Ehresmann, 1980, Distinguished Alumni
  • Richard Allison Flegle, 1968, Fine Arts Hall of Fame
  • Dr. Joseph Friberg, 1933, Alumni Service Award
  • Elizabeth Galik, 2000, Up and Coming Alumna
  • Gary and Mary Gardeen, both 1968, Alumni Service Award
  • David Glenn, faculty, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Don Halverson, 1960, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Jean Hammink, 1967, Distinguished Alumna
  • Rev. Mark Hansen, 1964, Alumni Service Award
  • Rachel Hansen, 2010, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Fredrick Hartwig, 1979, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Scott Harves, 1993, Fine Arts Hall of Fame
  • Howard C. Hawkins, 1950, Distinguished Alumnus
  • David Hepburn, faculty, Fine Arts Hall of Fame
  • Carol McKinney Highsmith, 1964, Fine Arts Hall of Fame
  • Wayne Holte, 1949, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Paul Isaacs, faculty, Fine Arts Hall of Fame
  • Lance Johnson, faculty, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Reynold B. Johnson, 1925, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Dr. Bruce Johnson, 1963, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Dwight “Dewey” Johnson, 1971, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Sarah Kaminski, 2016, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Guido Kauls, faculty, Athletics Hall of Fame, Distinguished Faculty
  • Kenneth S. Larson, 1960, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Elwood (Woody) Larson, 1947, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Lee Durant Larson, 2002, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Chris Larson, 1985, Fine Arts Hall of Fame
  • Allen E. Law, 1962, Alumni Service Award
  • Lars-Erik Leafblad, 1995, Up and Coming Alumnus
  • Bruce A. LeVahn, 1950, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Dr. Lareau Lindquist, 1954, Alumni Service Award
  • Dee Long, 1957, Alumni Service Award
  • Harvey Lundin, faculty, Distinguished Faculty
  • Ted Malmsten, 1957, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Leah McLean, 1997, Up and Coming Alumna
  • Charles Mikkelson, 1961, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Harry W. Mixer, 1937, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Craig W. Nelson, 1949, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Mark W. Nelson, 1954, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Dr. Charles W. Niessen, 1958, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Mark Norlander, faculty, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Robert D. Olson, 1965, Alumni Service Award
  • Daniel Olson, 1996, Up and Coming Alumnus
  • Gordon Olson, faculty, Fine Arts Hall of Fame
  • Jon Rick Olson, 1963, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Jonathan Olson, 1991, Distinguished Alumni
  • Kristen (Nelson) Olson, 1991, Distinguished Alumni
  • C. Donald Peterson, 1935, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Naomi Reed Rhode, 1956, Distinguished Alumna
  • Ellen (Higginbotham) Ruiters, 1993, Up and Coming Alumna
  • Julia (Albinson) Scholl, 1982, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • William “Bill” S. Starr, 1943, Alumni Service Award
  • Carol Sundet-Meeker, 1980, Distinguished Alumna
  • David L. Swanson, 1943, Alumni Service Award
  • Rev. Paul Swanson, 1951, Distinguished Alumnus, Distinguished Faculty
  • Stephen Swanson, 1963, Fine Arts Hall of Fame
  • Bruce Swedien, 1951, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Mark Swenson, 1967, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Kelly Thoes, 2005, Up and Coming Alumna
  • Rob Warn, 1996, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • Patrick Weldon, 1991, Up and Coming Alumnus
  • Linda (Paulson) Wicklund, 1964, Distinguished Alumna
  • Rob Williams, 2003, Up and Coming Alumnus
  • Rev. Paul Youngdahl, 1955, Distinguished Alumnus
  • Dr. Walter Youngquist, 1939, Distinguished Alumnus
  • 1923 Girls’ Basketball Team, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • 1925 Boys’ Basketball Team, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • 1950 Boys’ Hockey Team, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • 1960 Boys’ Golf Team, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • 1966 Wrestling Team, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • 1986 Boys’ Tennis Team, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • 1998 Girls’ Soccer Team, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • 1996 Boys’ Basketball Team, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • 2009 Softball Team, Athletics Hall of Fame
  • 2010 Girls’ Basketball Team, Athletics Hall of Fame